Get started6 Appleshaw Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 is 11.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £560,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Appleshaw Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
Latest sale on 6 Appleshaw Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
6 Appleshaw Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,394
Street avg £3,235
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The March Hare — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Loft conversion to living accommodation with rear dormer and single storey side extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2021Most recent
£560,000
+154.5%over 17 years27 August 2004
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 6JP: £366,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SO22 6RN
Closest school
0.2 km
Henry Beaufort School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB