Get startedBell House is a detached house in Winchester (SO22 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (166 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,097,000 is 24.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Bell House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2023
Bell House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,097,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£880,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Bell House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £4,524
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

19 May 2015Most recent
£880,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5PQ: £825,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SO22 5AQ
Thurmond Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kings' School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB