Get startedAbbey Court is an end-of-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5HD). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £978,000 is 13.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. At 142 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (171 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Abbey Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Abbey Court has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Residential redevelopment comprising single terrace of 4no. three bed dwellings, including front parking area and landscaping
£978,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£860,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Abbey Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,056
Street avg £4,907
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 193 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

1 No Pine- Fell
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 January 2018Most recent
£860,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5HD: £1,125,000 (2025–2022).
West Beech Corner 3 6 Chilbolton Avenue Winchester
Sold May 2025
West Beech Corner 1 6 Chilbolton Avenue Winchester
Sold Oct 2023
West Beech Corner 2 6 Chilbolton Avenue Winchester
Sold May 2023
2 Chilbolton Gate Chilbolton Avenue Winchester
Sold Aug 2022
Vitruvius Court 2 28 Chilbolton Avenue Winchester
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 7 years
SO22 5LQ
Bath Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB