Get started18 Cornes Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Winchester (SO22 5DS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£506/sq ft) was about 107.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £430,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Cornes Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
18 Cornes Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,443
Street avg £4,023
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2021Most recent
£430,000
-3.4%over 4 years27 January 2017
£445,000
+93.5%over 13 years25 April 2003
£230,000
+43.8%over 3 years29 September 1999
£159,995
+36.7%over 1 year19 December 1997
£117,000
+17.1%29 August 1997
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5DS: £700,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO22 5LZ
Cornes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.