Get started8 Browning Drive is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 20.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £570,000 sits 128% above the 2002 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 20.8% below the postcode norm. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.4% per year over 6 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 20.4% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 8 Browning Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £3,618
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

27 June 2002Most recent
£250,000
+19.0%over 9 months11 September 2001
£210,000
+22.1%over 8 months5 January 2001
£172,000
+126.3%over 4 years26 January 1996
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 5AR: £530,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO22 5PQ
Poets Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Western Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.