Get started5 Ashbarn Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 4LW). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 58.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £510,000 in October 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Ashbarn Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 5 Ashbarn Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £4,560
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

24 October 2023Most recent
£510,000
+30.8%over 6 years31 March 2017
£390,000
+30.9%over 9 years19 December 2007
£298,000
+52.4%over 4 years16 April 2003
£195,500
+124.7%over 7 years28 April 1995
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4LW: £475,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SO22 4LS
Barley Down Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stanmore Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.