Get started22 Ashbarn Crescent is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4LW). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 451 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across 2007–2012, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Winchester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 48.8% above the 2012 sale price.
22 Ashbarn Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2020
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 5 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 5 years.
On epc rating, 22 Ashbarn Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,910
Street avg £4,769
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

19 October 2012Most recent
£164,000
+0.9%over 5 years25 May 2007
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4LW: £510,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO22 4FT
Barley Down Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Stanmore Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB