Get started22 Barley Down Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 4LS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1007 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 sits 133.7% above the 2001 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused.
22 Barley Down Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
(HOUSEHOLDER) Demolition of existing conservatory and detached garage and erection of a two storey extension to the side to include an integral single garage and a single storey extension to the rear (RESUBMISSION)
22 Barley Down Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 6 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 6 years.
22 Barley Down Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,192
Street avg £3,387
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Demolition of existing garage and conservatory and erection of a two storey extension to the right side and single storey rear extension (RESUBMISSION)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 April 2001Most recent
£205,000
+115.8%over 6 years18 April 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4LS: £475,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO22 4JY
Barley Down Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stanmore Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB