Get started3 Beyne Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £820,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. At 134 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (173 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £665,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 12 years.
£665,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Beyne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,963
Street avg £4,985
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2020Most recent
£665,000
+26.7%over 10 years7 August 2009
£525,000
+11.7%over 1 year19 October 2007
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4JW: £765,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SO22 4PT
Sunnydown Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Oliver's Battery Primary and Nursery School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.