Get started5 Cavalry Gardens is a semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4FH). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have lagged Winchester HPI: -36.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 105 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Cavalry Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -36.8% per year over 2 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: -36.8% per year over 2 years.
5 Cavalry Gardens outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,905
Street avg £4,759
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 142 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Olivers Battery Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

6 January 2021Most recent
£515,000
-58.8%over 1 year1 February 2019
£1,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4FH: £695,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
SO22 4EX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB