Get started5 Crescent Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Winchester (SO22 4EX). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £800,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Crescent Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension to rear; extend garage to front; loft conversion with dormers to front and rear
Latest sale on 5 Crescent Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£814,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£800,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
5 Crescent Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,651
Street avg £3,724
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shopping Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£800,000
+255.6%over 19 years17 December 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4EX: £550,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SO22 4HN
Closest school
0.4 km
Oliver's Battery Primary and Nursery School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB