Get started118 Stanmore Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 963 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 256.3% above the 1999 sale of £119,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 60% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
118 Stanmore Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2020
118 Stanmore Lane has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed Single Storey Side and Rear Extension and removal of Existing Kitchen Extension.
118 Stanmore Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
118 Stanmore Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,331
Street avg £3,814
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Dormer window to side and rear
2 November 1999Most recent
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4BT: £425,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SO22 4HP
Stanmore Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Stanmore Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB