Get started202 Stanmore Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 sits 319.4% above the 1999 sale of £108,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 62.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
202 Stanmore Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 202 Stanmore Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,142
Street avg £3,160
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Walpole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 1999Most recent
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4BL: £415,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SO22 4DL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic Primary School, Winchester. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB