Get started4 Paulet Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4AT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £380,000 in November 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Paulet Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
4 Paulet Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,471
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2025Most recent
£380,000
+18.8%over 5 years11 August 2020
£320,000
+28.0%over 5 years30 June 2015
£250,000
+47.1%over 7 years5 March 2008
£170,000
+116.6%over 8 years8 November 1999
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4AT: £272,500 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SO22 4LS
Stanmore School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stanmore Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.