Get started75 Cromwell Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Winchester (SO22 4AE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2019. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Winchester HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 sits 106.5% above the 2006 sale of £198,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
75 Cromwell Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
75 Cromwell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 7 years.
£198,500
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 75 Cromwell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £3,153
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2006Most recent
£198,500
+14.1%over 2 years14 May 2004
£174,000
+29.4%over 2 years6 August 2001
£134,500
+58.2%over 2 years18 May 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO22 4AE: £395,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SO22 4FH
Cromwell Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Stanmore Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.