Get started31 Bracklesham Close is an end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO19 8TD). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. At 26 m² this is the 15th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 52 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 32.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it sits well below the postcode median (50 m² across 51 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £87,000.
31 Bracklesham Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 31 Bracklesham Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,346
Street avg £2,901
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 24 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bracklesham Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2023Most recent
£87,000
+28.9%over 9 years13 December 2013
£67,500
+206.8%over 16 years19 June 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8TD: £217,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Monica Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.