Get started61 Julian Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southampton (SO19 8LY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 10.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £258,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 3 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 61 Julian Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,868
Street avg £3,193
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Landseer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£258,000
+34.4%over 2 years12 July 2019
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8LY: £305,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SO19 8AN
Closest school
0.6 km
Valentine Primary School & Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB