Get started73 Chadwell Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 8GE). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 31% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £233,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£233,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 73 Chadwell Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,113
Street avg £2,786
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alfriston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

15 May 2018Most recent
£233,500
+26.2%over 7 months13 October 2017
£185,000
+15.7%over 11 years15 June 2006
£159,950
+122.2%over 7 years11 December 1998
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 8GE: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SO19 8AN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Monica Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.