Get started65 Coates Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Southampton (SO19 0HN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 21.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2026
65 Coates Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 6 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 6 years.
65 Coates Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,790
Street avg £2,800
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
12/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orpen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2018Most recent
£235,000
+4.4%over 1 year29 July 2016
£225,000
+78.6%over 4 years29 May 2012
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO19 0HN: £265,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SO19 0RX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hightown Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.