Get started27 Anthony Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 35.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £293,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Anthony Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a two storey/ single storey rear extension.
Price for 27 Anthony Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Anthony Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,764
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

3 July 2018Most recent
£293,000
+324.6%over 23 years18 May 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9HN: £168,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SN4 9DG
Edgar Row Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wroughton Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB