Get started87 Berkeley Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Erection of a dormer window to rear.
Price for 87 Berkeley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 87 Berkeley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,100
Street avg £3,366
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Berkeley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Erection of a side and rear dormer window.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 June 2021Most recent
£310,000
+11.7%over 3 years10 November 2017
£277,500
+48.4%over 11 years3 February 2006
£187,000
+33.6%over 3 years19 August 2002
£140,000
+17.6%over 2 years3 August 2000
£119,000
+77.6%over 1 year22 December 1998
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9BN: £306,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SN4 9BB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.