Get started31 Hodson Road is a detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0LN). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £624,000 is 20% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £520,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£624,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 22 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 31 Hodson Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,490
Street avg £2,708
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£520,000
+108.8%over 20 years4 August 2000
£249,000
+24.5%over 1 year29 April 1999
£199,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0LN: £569,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SN4 0FT
Home Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.