Get startedThe Oak House is a semi-detached house in Wanborough, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 14.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (157 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 14 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, The Oak House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,044
Street avg £3,450
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£275,000
+28.5%over 7 years31 October 2013
£214,000
-1.3%over 6 years15 November 2006
£216,750
+14.1%29 June 2006
£189,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0AE: £620,000 (2025–2024).
Little Thatch High Street Wanborough Swindon
Sold May 2025
Shears Cottage High Street Wanborough Swindon
Sold Apr 2025
Tally Ho Cottage High Street Wanborough Swindon
Sold Mar 2025
Silver Springs High Street Wanborough Swindon
Sold Nov 2024
Countryside High Street Wanborough Swindon
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
SN4 0JA
Brewers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wanborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.