Get started21 Pool Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Neston, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9SN). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £548,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 20 years.
£548,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Pool Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,059
Street avg £3,241
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2021Most recent
£548,000
+51.2%over 8 years5 July 2012
£362,500
+9.0%over 8 years19 December 2003
£332,500
+60.2%over 2 years26 March 2001
£207,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9SN: £355,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SN13 9AN
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Neston Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.