Get started27 Westwells is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Neston, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 71.5% above the 2010 sale of £199,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. At 89 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 18 EPCs).
27 Westwells's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Westwells valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 4 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 27 Westwells runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,247
Street avg £3,149
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2010Most recent
£199,950
+2.5%over 3 years15 December 2006
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9RJ: £417,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SN13 9WE
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Neston Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB