Get started6 Westwells is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Neston, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £427,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£427,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 6 Westwells runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,588
Street avg £3,065
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2022Most recent
£427,000
+81.7%over 11 years22 December 2010
£235,000
+14.6%over 6 years6 August 2004
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9RJ: £417,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SN13 9AU
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Neston Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.