Get started1 Goods Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Gastard, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9PP). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2164 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £837,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £720,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Goods Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Front of property
Porch extension to the front elevation, addition of a Juliette balcony to the master bedroom, installation of new kitchen bifold doors, and replacement of roof fascias.
Price for 1 Goods Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£837,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 22 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 22 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2021Most recent
£720,000
+33.3%over 12 years4 August 2008
£540,000
+1218.7%over 8 years20 August 1999
£40,950
Median price across the last 1 sales in SN13 9PP: £192,000 (2001–2001).
SN13 9AN
Eden Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Shaw CE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB