Get startedThe Paddock is a five-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 9HS). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,250,000 is 26.3% above the 2013 sale price. At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 14 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
The Paddock's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2023
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at The Paddock.
Crown Lift 6 Beech Trees to 6 Metres from Ground Level
The Paddock has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 19 years.
£990,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 19 years.
The Paddock outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,041
Street avg £4,646
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed Single Storey Side Extension & Felling of One Horse Chesnut Tree
12 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2013Most recent
£990,000
+350.0%over 18 years10 January 1995
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9HS: £827,170 (2021–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
SN13 9EW
St Patrick's School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corsham. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.