Get startedThe Chantry is a six-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 9HS). It has a recorded floor area of 306 m² (around 3291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 306 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012. Today's modelled estimate of £1,379,000 is 21% above the 2012 sale price.
The Chantry's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2019
Alterations to existing windows and doors as part of renovation.
The Chantry valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Chantry is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,729
Street avg £4,724
Floor Area
306 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Tree Surgery Work to Horse Chestnut Tree
25 October 2012Most recent
£1,140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9HS: £827,170 (2021–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SN13 9EW
St Patrick's School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Corsham. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB