Get started7 Birch Close is a detached house in Corsham (SN13 9GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 64 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 24.1% below the 2016 sale of £565,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£820/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016).
7 Birch Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 7 Birch Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£565,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Birch Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,828
Street avg £4,306
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

30 June 2016Most recent
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9GQ: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 8 years
Basil Hill Barracks — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Neston Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB