Get started5 Brook Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Corsham (SN13 9AU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 sits 72.8% above the 2011 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
5 Brook Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2021
5 Brook Drive has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
GROUND/UPPER FLOOR EXTENSION
5 Brook Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 5 Brook Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,877
Street avg £3,107
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

3 June 2011Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9AU: £351,200 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SN13 9AU
Brook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Corsham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB