Get started22 Brook Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 9AU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 31.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold December 2020 for £258,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Brook Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 22 Brook Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,373
Street avg £3,003
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

3 December 2020Most recent
£258,000
+24.6%over 14 years27 October 2006
£207,000
+22.5%over 2 years23 February 2004
£169,000
+33.1%over 1 year14 January 2003
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9AU: £351,200 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SN13 9EP
Brook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Corsham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.