Get started16 Broadmead is a three-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 9AN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 17% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £405,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Broadmead has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension
16 Broadmead has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 24 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Broadmead runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,402
Street avg £4,218
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2018Most recent
£405,000
+68.8%over 1 year21 April 2017
£240,000
+152.6%over 19 years17 April 1998
£95,000
+48.4%over 3 years31 March 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9AN: £600,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SN13 9AU
Broadmead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Corsham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.