Get started17 Broadmead is a three-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 9AN). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £620,000.
17 Broadmead has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension with associated internal alterations
Sale price has at least doubled since 2021.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.6% per year over 3 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 24.6% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 17 Broadmead lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,586
Street avg £4,134
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£620,000
+100.0%over 3 years30 June 2021
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9AN: £500,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SN13 9AN
Broadmead — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Corsham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB