Get startedThe Cornerstone is a detached house in Box Hill, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8HA). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 sits 76.2% above the 2014 sale of £307,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The Cornerstone has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 19 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 19 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2014Most recent
£307,000
+372.3%over 18 years5 May 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8HA: £320,000 (2021–2014).
Hedgesparrow Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB