Get started39 Light Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Light Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Light Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £3,408
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2023Most recent
£240,000
+9.1%over 1 year18 August 2021
£220,000
+46.7%over 8 years28 September 2012
£150,000
+1.4%over 5 years1 December 2006
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0DF: £317,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SN13 0QR
Priory Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.