Get started45 Light Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 45 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £300,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
45 Light Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 45 Light Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,412
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£300,000
+81.8%over 19 years1 December 2004
£165,000
+43.5%over 2 years19 July 2002
£115,000
+125.5%over 5 years14 March 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0DF: £317,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SN13 0BJ
Priory Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.