Get started38 Light Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £317,500 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2026
38 Light Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 38 Light Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,601
Street avg £3,405
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£317,500
+30.7%over 4 years28 May 2021
£243,000
+13.4%over 2 years22 February 2019
£214,250
+15.8%over 2 years27 May 2016
£185,000
+85.1%over 14 years17 January 2002
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0DF: £300,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SN13 0BJ
Priory Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.