Get started22 Light Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 21.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £300,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Light Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2025
22 Light Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 17 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 17 years.
22 Light Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £3,445
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

29 October 2019Most recent
£300,000
+6.4%over 4 years29 May 2015
£282,000
+15.1%over 7 years18 January 2008
£245,000
+4.5%over 1 year14 July 2006
£234,500
+4.9%over 2 years20 February 2004
£223,500
+27.7%over 11 months7 March 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0DF: £317,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SN13 0LF
Priory Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.