Get started29 Priory Street is a mid-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£451/sq ft) was about 132.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Priory Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2025
29 Priory Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
29 Priory Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,853
Street avg £3,024
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

18 August 2017Most recent
£165,000
+36.1%over 1 year11 February 2016
£121,250
+195.7%over 18 years30 January 1998
£41,000
+17.3%over 1 year29 March 1996
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0AS: £260,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Priory Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.