Get started49 Priory Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Corsham (SN13 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold December 2022 for £656,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Fell Nordmann Fir tree
Latest sale on 49 Priory Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£656,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
49 Priory Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,102
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of Two-Storey Side/Rear Extension, Single Storey Rear Extension & External Alterations.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 December 2022Most recent
£656,000
+191.6%over 19 years31 October 2003
£225,000
+52.0%over 4 years7 October 1999
£148,000
+23.3%over 1 year12 May 1998
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0AS: £257,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SN13 0BX
Priory Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.