Get started61 Priory Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0AS). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
61 Priory Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £3,184
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£260,000
+73.3%over 16 years11 July 2005
£150,000
+11.1%over 1 year14 October 2003
£135,000
+58.9%over 3 years24 August 2000
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0AS: £257,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SN13 0QR
Priory Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.