Get started26a is an end-of-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2020 for £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2007–2020, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 13.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
26a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
26a's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 14 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 14 years.
26a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£128,000
+11.3%over 3 years20 June 2017
£115,000
+15.0%over 3 years16 October 2013
£100,000
-20.0%over 6 years20 April 2007
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0AN: £205,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Oliver Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.