Get started26 Charles Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Corsham (SN13 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1028 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 17.9% below the postcode norm. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £215,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
26 Charles Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2021
Demolition of Existing Garage and Erection of Two 1-Bedroom Flats
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 26 Charles Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,251
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

6 August 2020Most recent
£215,000
+30.3%over 7 years24 July 2013
£165,000
-2.9%over 5 years27 November 2007
£170,000
+25.0%over 4 years4 April 2003
£136,000
+67.9%over 3 years20 December 1999
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0AN: £153,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SN13 0BF
Oliver Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.