Get started2 Charles Street is a semi-detached house in Corsham (SN13 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 15.6% above the 2023 sale price. At 80 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 32 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £205,000.
2 Charles Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
A recent planning application at 2 Charles Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
New Dwelling and Parking Spaces.
Price for 2 Charles Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 2 Charles Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,563
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

New dwelling and parking spaces
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 April 2023Most recent
£205,000
-1.5%over 2 years1 March 2021
£208,088
+197.5%over 19 years27 July 2001
£69,950
+34.6%over 3 years31 October 1997
£51,950
+82.3%over 8 months10 March 1997
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0AN: £153,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Oliver Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.