Get started13 Vincent Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Melksham (SN12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 26.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £191,500. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 13 Vincent Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£191,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 13 Vincent Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,520
Street avg £2,172
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2018Most recent
£191,500
+37.3%over 11 years13 June 2007
£139,500
+8.2%over 7 months14 November 2006
£128,950
+3.2%20 July 2006
£125,000
+38.9%over 3 years27 September 2002
£90,000
+18.4%over 1 year17 August 2001
£76,000
+42.1%over 2 years2 July 1999
£53,500
+30.5%over 3 years4 April 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN12 7HZ: £230,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SN12 7ER
Blackmore Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Manor CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.