Get started57 Cowper Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 9RN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 is 22.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 66.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 57 Cowper Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 20 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 57 Cowper Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,770
Street avg £3,881
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2016Most recent
£415,000
+43.1%over 8 years28 February 2008
£290,000
+110.1%over 7 years26 May 2000
£138,000
+79.2%over 3 years31 July 1996
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9RN: £495,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.