Get started53a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 125.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £622,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 25 years.
£622,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 25 years.
53a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,711
Street avg £3,684
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

21 July 2025Most recent
£622,500
+15.3%over 4 years15 January 2021
£540,000
+80.0%over 11 years26 May 2009
£300,000
+41.2%over 9 years7 April 2000
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9PJ: £624,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SM6 9PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.