Get started31 Blenheim Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £775,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Blenheim Gardens has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension.
Latest sale on 31 Blenheim Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£754,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
31 Blenheim Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,032
Street avg £3,741
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

25 November 2024Most recent
£775,000
+96.2%over 18 years31 August 2006
£395,000
+27.4%over 2 years28 November 2003
£310,000
+181.8%over 6 years20 December 1996
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9PJ: £622,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SM6 9LD
Closest school
0.5 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.