Get started37 Alington Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £752,000 is 11.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2019 for £672,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Alington Grove has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval for a single storey rear extension projecting from the rear of the original house by 4.5m.
37 Alington Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 7 years.
£672,500
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 37 Alington Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,703
Street avg £4,167
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Sandy Lane South / Woodcote Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
Demolition of existing porch and erection of new front entrance porch
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2019Most recent
£672,500
+86.8%over 7 years20 August 2012
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9NH: £701,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SM6 9LD
Closest school
0.6 km
Wallington High School for Girls. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB